We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
We call it desert because there are no human beings but if we go to widen our gaze and mind to other living creatures, we immediately realize that the desert is not desert at all, indeed it is very populated and also of fascinating animals to know. There are many more than 11 desert animals but the 11 that we present in our article we have considered the most representative, or the most curious. They all have characteristics that help them survive an often extreme environment and climate and while you imagine them, keep in mind that the desert in which they live is not necessarily what we are used to thinking, that of the Sahara, because on earth there are there are many others, different in terms of climatic and territorial conditions.
Desert animals: Antelope
When we talk about antelope let's imagine a fast and agile animal and it really is but the fact remains that it can weigh up to 120 kg, for 1 meter in height. To survive the heat, this mammal moves mainly at dawn and dusk and remains inactive in the central hours of the day. It has very particular horns, curled and growing vertically, live in more rocky deserts and is a relative of the Oryx of Arabia.
Desert animals: Vulture
It is certainly not one of the nicest animals that frequents these areas but it is right to know of its presence. L'vulture lives above all in the southern United States and with its black head and its aggressive and slightly hunchbacked body, it goes to the continuous to feed itself search for eggs or animals newborn and still unable to defend themselves from its attacks. It has a very developed sight with which it is able to identify its holds even in areas with many rocks and stones, and then glides with its 2 kg of body, covered with mainly black feathers.
Desert animals: Camel
It is one of the first animals that we think of when we talk about desert animals, without a doubt. It is an artiodactyl mammal, of the Camelidae family, it is regularly confused with the dromedary but has a single hump and frequents desert or very dry areas, located in Asia and Africa. The camel does not have horns or even hooves but a phenomenal mechanism to survive even in the absence of food and water. Accumulate fat in the hump! A nice reservoir for when it has to cross areas where there is no shadow of food. It is not an aggressive animal, but we are careful because to defend itself it spits a saliva which, if it enters the eyes, burns a lot.
Desert Animals: Road Runner
With a name like this one goes to think of a feline and instead we are talking about a bird, a bird that lives in the coastal desert plains on the border between Mexico and the United States. The Road runner it is a bird but very particular because it does not like flying very much preferring instead to be with the down to earth and only flying to reach trees or shrubs.
It feeds on small reptiles or even insects and to defend itself it plays the card of camouflage, exploiting its dark plumage that recalls the color of the ground. The size of its tail is interesting, useful as a "rudder" when it has to make a sharp bend while running fast, very fast, touching the 32 km / hour.
Desert animals: Coyote
The coyote is a carnivorous mammal whose name means "barking dog". It lives mainly in Canada and in the United States, in North America and there is also a subspecies that manages to survive well even in desert areas where vegetation is scarce and even water. In these cases we speak of "Californian coyote".
Desert animals: Dingo
The dingo, also called "wild dog" is a cross between a dog and a wolf. It lives in Australia, never barks, but howls, moves in herds and is a very territorial animal that carefully guards the area it inhabits, whether it is deserted or not. It also takes the color of the earth and its coat usually is yellowish, or reddish or in any case sand color.
Desert animals: Flamingo
It seems strange to hear of an animal like the flamingo right in the desert but it is an animal that typically lives there, not in Africa but in Atacama, in South America. Flamingos are sociable birds that love to be in company and to see them it is better to go and visit San Pedro Flamingo National Reserve, an area in the middle of the salty desert but rich in rivers and sources of fresh water. Perfect for these birds that feed on shrimp and crustaceans as well as insects and build nests of compact mud to guard the eggs. The peculiarity why flamingos are very popular is their color, but few know that it is linked to their diet, from the fact that they eat theArtemia salina, a shrimp in whose shell the pigments of a particular seaweed accumulate which flamingos are fond of.
Desert animals: Dorcade gazelle
After the camel, another artiodactyl mammal, but this time belonging to the dromedary family: the dorcade gazelle. It lives in the Sahara desert, in North Africa but is much smaller than a camel, there is no comparison, it can reach a maximum of 65 centimeters in height and 20 kilos of weight. Its appearance is particular due to its large ears and curved horns while its light brown body and white belly. It is active mainly at night and its ideal habitat is the mountain deserts but we can also find it in the steppe or in some prairie, it adapts easily because it resists for a long time without drinking as it obtains liquid elements frommoisture in the eyes.
Desert animals: Guanaco
Let's go back to the camelids with the guanaco, a desert animal that has a very fragile physical structure and is covered by a double coat between the reddish and the sand color, perfect for camouflaging itself among the dunes and rocks of the South American desert where it feeds on small grasses and heath. It's a social mammal, lives in large flocks and is hunted both for its meat and also for its skin and wool. It is the male who must take care to defend everyone, both the young and the females, but unfortunately it is an animal that can risk becoming extinct.
Desert animals: Red-necked ostrich
The red-necked ostrich it is also called “Ostrich of the Sahara”, It is therefore very clear where he lives in the North African desert. It is one of the fastest and most muscular ostriches, and also the most resistant because it is able to go for days and days without drinking water. It is an endangered species and there are many preserved specimens in the Souss Massa National Park, in Morocco. We can easily recognize it due to the reddish color that both the neck and the legs have.
Desert animals: American Fox
There American Fox, also called Fast Fox, she lives mostly at night and in the small hours she wanders in the desert while during the day she takes refuge in the dens she dug in the sand. It is more or less the size of a cat, it is carnivorous and the specimens that do not live in the desert and are found in urban environments risk being victims of road accidents or domestic dogs.
You may also be interested in our related articles:
- Record animals
- Mythological animals